Heading hidden

Bioinformatics Department

Professors
1. PROF. DR. M.A HALEEM
Chairman
Ph.D. Biophysics (University of Leeds, UK)
D.Sc. (H.C) Complementary Medicine
(Colombo, Srilanka), M.Sc. (UoK),
B.Sc. (Honours) (UoK) Laureate of
Eizaz-e-Fazilat (Presidential Award)

Associate Professors
1. DR. BUSHRA JABEEN MEHDI
Ph.D Biochemistry (UoK)
M.Phil Biochemistry (UoK)
M.Sc Biochemistry (UoK)
B.Sc Microbiology (UoK)

2. DR. M. ZEESHAN UL HAQUE
Ph.D Bioengineering (Uni. Of Auckland,)
New Zealand
M.Sc. Medical Electronics & Physics
(QueenMary Uni. of London )UK
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

3. DR. ZIA MOHYUDDIN
Ph.D. Med.&Biological Engg (Kyung Pook
National Uni.) South Korea
M.S Med. Biomedical Engg. (KyungPook
National Uni). South Korea
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

Assistant Professors
1. MS. DARAKHSHA MAHBOOB SALEEM
Ph.D Neuropharmacology (UOK )
M.Phil Biochemistry (UoK)
M.Sc. Biochemistry, (UoK)
B.Sc. (Hons), (UoK)

2. ENGR. NADIA SIKANDAR
ME. (Micro System Design) (NED)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

3. DR. UZMA MAHMOOD
Ph.D Chemistry / Bioinformatics (UoK)

4. DR. SYED MEHMOOD ALI
Ph.D Raman Spectroscopy of UV-In
ducedskin Damage (Dublin, Irelend)
M.Sc. Biomedical Engg.(Aachen Uni.of Ger)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

5. ENGR. MUHAMMAD FARAZ SHAIKH
M.S. Electronic (Hamdard)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

6. ENGR. SYED FAHAD AKBAR ALI
M.S. Signal System (Uni.Of Luebeck) Germony
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

7. ENGR. SHAFIA TABASSUM
ME. Micro System Design (NED)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

8. ENGR. MUHAMMAD MUZAMMIL KHAN
ME. Comm. & signal process (Hamdard)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

9. ENGR. INAM UL AHAD
M.Sc. Biomedical Engg. (Hochschule
Furtwangen Uni.) German
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

10. ENGR. SYED MUHAMMAD OMAIR
ME. Industrial Electro. (NED)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

11. ENGR. SYEDAH SADAF ZEHRA
M.S Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

12. ENGR. ZOHRA JABEEN
M.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

13. MS. AMBER UMER
MSc. Biochemistry (UoK)
BSc. Biochemistry (UoK)

14. DR. MARIAM RAZIQ
Ph.D. Biotechnology (UoK)
M.Sc. Biotechnology (UoK)
B.Sc. Biotechnology (UoK)

15. DR. ERAJ HUMAYUN MIRZA
Ph.D Biomaterials & Tissue Uni. of MALAYA
M.Sc Biomedical Engg. Dundee, UK
BS Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

Lecturers
1. ENGR. SANA ADEEL
MS Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

2. ENGR. NAGEEN SHAHID
MS Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)
BS Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

3. ENGR. SANIA TANVIR
M.S Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

4. MS. AMBREEN HASNAT
MSc. Biochemistry (UoK)
BSc. Biochemistry (UoK)

5. ENGR. SUNILA AFROZ
M.E Biomedical (NED)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

6. ENGR. SUMMIAYA KHAN
M.S.Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

7. MS. HINA ABBASI
M.Sc. Bio-Chemistry (UoK)
B.Sc. Bio-Chemistry (UoK)
8. ENGR. MEHVISH SULTAN
M.E Electronics (NED)
B.S. Bio-Technology (SSUET)

9. MR. SHAHBAZ HAIDER
M.S Comp. Network (Hamdard)
B.Tech Electronic Dada Bhouy Institute

10. MS. RABIA FAIZAN
M.S Biotechnology and Bioinformatics
(BUITEMS), Quetta

Junior Lecturers
1. ENGR. SHAFAQ HAMEED
M.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

2. MS. SADIA NAZEER
M.Sc. Bio-Technology (UoK)
B.Sc. Bio-Technology (UoK)

3. ENGR. SYED MUDASIR HUSSAIN
M.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

4. ENGR. HASAN ALI
M.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

5. ENGR. M. ADEEL AHMED
M.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

6. ENGR. SABA FARYAL
M.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)

7. MS. MEHWISH MAHMOOD
MCS (MS in progress) \
Computer Science (UoK)

Research Assistants / Lab Engineers
1. MS. SUMERA IQBAL
B.Ed. Education (ALOU)
M.Sc. Zoology (KoU)

2. ENGR. ASAD SALEEM
B.S. Biomedical Engg. (SSUET)